NewsBox/NewsHack activated

For discussions, announcements, non-technical questions and anything else comics-related or otherwise that doesn't fit in any of the other categories.

NewsBox/NewsHack activated

Postby Kisai on Thu Apr 01, 2004 3:22 am

put ***newsbox*** on your site.

create the newsbox the same way you create a guide banner, 150x300 image, see http://www.keenspace.com for example.

go into siteadmin, edit comic info and select at the bottom the image once it appears.

That is all
User avatar
Kisai
Goddess of Light
Goddess of Light
 
Posts: 3273
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: The Past, the Present, The future

Postby Evil Jamie! on Thu Apr 01, 2004 3:49 am

Let me just say: Oh hell yes. :D
Image
User avatar
Evil Jamie!
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 1410
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 1:19 am
Location: Tasmania

Postby Mr.Bob on Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:38 am

I've already put it on my page!!!... now if only the update queue wasn't 3 million miles long...
User avatar
Mr.Bob
:(
:(
 
Posts: 6895
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2003 4:12 am
Location: A box

Postby Evil Jamie! on Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:44 am

Same. Exept I'll just wait for my page to update itself.
Image
User avatar
Evil Jamie!
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 1410
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 1:19 am
Location: Tasmania

Postby McDuffies on Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:47 am

Wooooo!
User avatar
McDuffies
Bob was here (Moderator)
Bob was here (Moderator)
 
Posts: 29961
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: Serbia

Postby War on Thu Apr 01, 2004 5:44 am

What's the total size for the newsbox or does the newsbox tag just result in random 150x300 images being displayed leaving us free to design the box around it?
User avatar
War
Grr
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 2:26 pm

Postby RPin on Thu Apr 01, 2004 11:00 am

I guess we can.

By the way, I've been clicking over and over, trying to get my newsbox, with no luck... :cry:
User avatar
RPin
Gentleman Pornographer
 
Posts: 2930
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:12 am
Location: I'm off to Brazil, bitches!

Postby Kisai on Thu Apr 01, 2004 7:58 pm

Forgot to mention, only if your comic updated in the last 7 days will the newsbox appear for your site. Some incentive to make sure you update.
User avatar
Kisai
Goddess of Light
Goddess of Light
 
Posts: 3273
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: The Past, the Present, The future

Postby Terotrous on Thu Apr 01, 2004 8:32 pm

RPin wrote:I guess we can.

By the way, I've been clicking over and over, trying to get my newsbox, with no luck... :cry:


Did you remember to click the radio button on the EDIT COMIC_INFO page?

If you're talking about the "The Admin" card you made for the Guide, I've seen it a bunch of times.
What Lies Beyond - A Psychological Fantasy Novel
Image
Stuff that updates sometimes:
ImageImage
I also did phbites.comicgenesis.com and hntrac.comicgenesis.com way back when.
User avatar
Terotrous
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 1975
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:23 pm
Location: Canada, eh?

Postby Kisai on Thu Apr 01, 2004 8:34 pm

The admin card is a place holder so it doesn't return 0 results when there aren't enough newsboxes, it's "lastupdate" time is 2009
User avatar
Kisai
Goddess of Light
Goddess of Light
 
Posts: 3273
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: The Past, the Present, The future

Postby Terotrous on Thu Apr 01, 2004 10:25 pm

So is there any reasonable way we can get a HNTRAC box? It doesn't use dating in the normal ways.
What Lies Beyond - A Psychological Fantasy Novel
Image
Stuff that updates sometimes:
ImageImage
I also did phbites.comicgenesis.com and hntrac.comicgenesis.com way back when.
User avatar
Terotrous
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 1975
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:23 pm
Location: Canada, eh?

Postby RPin on Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:15 am

If somebody spots my newsbox, please let me know.

And I checked the button on the Comic INFO. Silly me.
User avatar
RPin
Gentleman Pornographer
 
Posts: 2930
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 8:12 am
Location: I'm off to Brazil, bitches!

Postby Phalanx on Fri Apr 02, 2004 5:44 am

Terotrous wrote:So is there any reasonable way we can get a HNTRAC box? It doesn't use dating in the normal ways.


We use a dummy first page, don't we, Tero?
Image
The Jaded - Action. Adventure. Danger. For Hire.
Lonely Panel - Explore. Travel. Comics.
User avatar
Phalanx
The Establishment (Moderator)
The Establishment (Moderator)
 
Posts: 3737
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 11:46 am
Location: Superglued to the forum by Yeahduff

Postby Terotrous on Fri Apr 02, 2004 7:39 am

Phalanx wrote:
Terotrous wrote:So is there any reasonable way we can get a HNTRAC box? It doesn't use dating in the normal ways.


We use a dummy first page, don't we, Tero?


Yes, except we'll have to throw the dummy like ten years in the future. The guide entry will look weird... (but then again, I guess it already does)
What Lies Beyond - A Psychological Fantasy Novel
Image
Stuff that updates sometimes:
ImageImage
I also did phbites.comicgenesis.com and hntrac.comicgenesis.com way back when.
User avatar
Terotrous
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 1975
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:23 pm
Location: Canada, eh?

Postby Phact0rri on Fri Apr 02, 2004 9:20 am

I was reloading to see everyone's so far, and sometimes an add will show up in newsbox, and the ad at the top of the page disappears.
Image
<KittyKatBlack> You look deranged. But I mean that in the nicest way possible. ^_^;
User avatar
Phact0rri
The Establishment (Moderator)
The Establishment (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5775
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 12:04 pm
Location: ????

Postby Faub on Fri Apr 02, 2004 9:54 am

I get that occasionally when my tagboard bamfs. The ad shows up in the tagboard iframe instead of the main page. It's fine as long as there is some content available.

I guess this means both the ad banner and the newsbox are iframed. Is there a way to prevent the ad from switching iframes or does the ad iframe just get broken and it searches for the first empty spot?
User avatar
Faub
The Establishment (Moderator)
The Establishment (Moderator)
 
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 2:53 pm
Location: Missouri, USA

Postby Evil Jamie! on Fri Apr 02, 2004 6:21 pm

RPin wrote:If somebody spots my newsbox, please let me know.

And I checked the button on the Comic INFO. Silly me.


I haven't seen yours yet. Or mine. :-?
Image
User avatar
Evil Jamie!
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 1410
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 1:19 am
Location: Tasmania

Postby Faub on Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:31 pm

I drew up a newsbox pic, CGed it, saved it nice and layered then flattened the image, scaled it down and saved it with the same filename! Augh!

I would ask people to keep an eye out for it, but that might get taken too literally around here.
User avatar
Faub
The Establishment (Moderator)
The Establishment (Moderator)
 
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 2:53 pm
Location: Missouri, USA

Postby Kisai on Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:55 pm

Curious... try putting id attributes in the iframe tag to see if that fixes it, IMO it might be doing it because without a id attribute, they are basically the same property in IE/Moz/Opera . I'd be surprised if this triggered some kind of buffer overflow bug in IE... speaking of which, you all are running the most patched versionof IE6 right or your browser of choice right?
User avatar
Kisai
Goddess of Light
Goddess of Light
 
Posts: 3273
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: The Past, the Present, The future

Postby Phact0rri on Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:06 am

I'm on firefox 0.8, still beta I can check ie 6.0 and see if it does the same thing.
Image
<KittyKatBlack> You look deranged. But I mean that in the nicest way possible. ^_^;
User avatar
Phact0rri
The Establishment (Moderator)
The Establishment (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5775
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 12:04 pm
Location: ????

Next

 

Return to General Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron